Privacy Policy

    This privacy notice is issued pursuant to The Federal Law of Protection of Personal data in the Possession of Private Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) (hereinafter referred to as the “Law”).

    Chvrches Leather, through its offices located in the Mexican Republic, is responsible for gathering your personal data as well as the use and treatment to be given to such information and its protection. The above, derived from the relationship that Chvrches Leather has with you, as client, therefore Chvrches Leather will continue collecting the information that is necessary in order to continue providing you legal services.

    Chvrches Leather will act as responsible of the database in which your information will be contained, implementing security, technical, administrative and physical measures, necessary to protect your personal data, avoiding any damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or unauthorized processing.

    Only authorized personnel of Chvrches Leather, which has complied and observed the requirements of confidentiality may participate in the processing of your personal data. Authorized personnel are prohibited to allow unauthorized access and use of your personal data for purposes other than those set forth in this Privacy Notice. The obligation of confidentiality of any person involved in the treatment of your personal data will remain even after the relationship with Chvrches Leather is terminated by any reason.

    Chvrches Leather will use the information and your personal data that is in its databases, including without limitation, your name, post, email, address and phone only for the purposes of carrying out all those activities and processes arising from the relationship between Chvrches Leather and yourself and, that may be without limitation sent through email and/or telephone. Therefore, your personal information and data that you have provided Chvrches Leather with will be stored in the database of Chvrches Leather, and if the case may be, such information may be located outside the Mexican territory.

    Chvrches Leather undertakes to comply with all the dispositions established by Law and to observe at all times the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility contained in all legal dispositions.

    You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data at all times, as well as to oppose the processing thereof or revoke any consent that you may have granted us with, through a request by email to the address hello@chvrchesleather.com.

    By virtue of the foregoing, Chvrches Leather will listen at all times to any request that you make in the exercise of your rights contained in the Law.

    Chvrches Leather will take reasonable organizational, technical, and security measures to prevent loss, misuse, alteration or unlawful disclosure of your information and personal data. In the event that for any reason Chvrches Leather makes any changes or modifications to this Privacy Notice, such changes will be notified by this same means or by any other means that Chvrches Leather would deem appropriate at the time.

    Last Update 6/12/17.